Mitchell v. Mitchell , 695 N.E.2d 920, 924 (Ind. 1998). As a result, this Court concludes that the common-law obdurate behavior exception is of continuing validity. Demming v. Underwood , 943 N.E.2d 878, 888 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (concluding that "in cases of doubt, we construe [a] statute as not changing the common law"). Appellant's App. Vol. II pp. 13-14. River Ridge appeals the trial court's grant of attorney fees under these three grounds. We will address each separately.*247 A. Recovery under Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1 247 [22] The trial court first awarded attorney fees pursuant to a statutory exception to the American Rule. Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides: In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party , if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. (emphasis added). [23] "This court has repeatedly stated that ‘prevailing party’ in the context of attorney fees denotes a party who successfully prosecutes his claim or asserts his defense." Delgado v. Boyles , 922 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied . Citing D.S.I. v.