01/22/2024 City Council Regular Agenda PacketJanuary 22, 2024 | 6:00 PM Page 1 of 6 City Council Regular Meeting
[…] Thanksgiving Day, day after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
NOTE: When the Area office is closed in observance of a holiday, the
tow operator may also be closed.
E. An operator’s place of business shall be open during normal business hours
pursuant to Section 22651.07 (d) CVC except for the recognized holidays outlined
on D.1. above.
F. The operator shall maintain records of all tow services furnished at the operator’s
primary business office. (Note: printable electronic records are acceptable.)
1) Invoices shall contain the required itemized information pursuant to
Section 22651.07(e) CVC.
2) Itemized invoices shall contain a distinct notice upon the invoice stating,
“Upon request, you are entitled to receive a copy of the Towing and
Storage Fees and Access Notice.” This notice shall be contained within a
bordered text box, printed in no less than 10-point type pursuant to
Section 22651.07(a)(1)(B)(3) CVC.
G. The operator’s primary business office shall also maintain business records