(AR 5263-5264.) Respondents do not cite to any specific analysis in the October 2022 Housing Element addressing the concern raised by HCD. (See Opposition to 600 Foothill 9:14 [citing AR 1741, 5203}.) In fact, neither AR 1741 nor 5203 demonstrate the October 2022 Housing Element analyzed how the clustering of affordable housing near the Foothill Freeway would promote or exacerbate fair housing. While Respondents now explain in the context of this proceeding why the City clustered all affordable housing near the freeway (See Koleda Dec!. 1)11 9-16j, 21 Section 8899.50, subd. (b)(1) provides: "A public agency shall administer its programs and activities relating to housing and community development in a manner to affirmatively further fair housing, and take no action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing." Compliance with the obligation is mandatory. (Id, at subd.