Resolution 2020-33RESOLUTION NO. 2020-33
[…] establish social distancing protocols to help prevent the spread of COVID-19; and
WHEREAS, Gilroy 's local economy has suffered significantly during the current
local emergency, and on June 1, 2020, the City Council considered reconunendations for
4837-3181-3565v1
ERAMAKRISHNAN \04706 228 -1-RESOLUTION 2020-3 3
temporarily modifying ce11ain requirements to suppo11 business and development activity and to aid
in the economic recove1y of the City arising from the COVID-19 pandemic, including by
facilitating businesses to implement social distancing protocols; and
WHEREAS, Government Code Section 8634 states that dming a local emergency, a
local agency governing body "may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the
protection of life and prope11y ," and that "[s]uch orders and regulations and amendments and
rescissions thereof shall be in w1iting and shall be given widespread publicity and notice"; and
WHEREAS , regulato1y flexibility to stimulate the local economy and to facilitate
local businesses to remain open with social distancing protocols in place throughout the cmTent
COVID-19 epidemic is necessaiy to provide for the protection of life and prope11y because, (i) a