Agreement NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual promises contained in this Agreement, the parties agree as follows: 1. Recitals A. through E. are incorporated as a part of this Agreement. 2. IB agrees that any applicable limitation of action or statute of limitations period shall be tolled during the period beginning October 24, 2005 and ending December 31, 2006, in accordance with California Code of Civil Procedure Section 360.5, with respect to each and every cause of action or claim that the City has against IB in connection with the Defective Work. Code of Civil Procedure Section 360.5 provides, in pertinent part: No waiver executed prior to the expiration of the time limit for the commencement of the action by this title shall be effective for a period exceeding four (4) years from the date of expiration of the time limit for commencement of the action by this title and no waiver executed after the expiration of such time shall be effective for a period exceed four (4) years from the date thereof, but any such waiver may be renewed for a further period not to exceed four (4) years from the expiration of the immediately preceding waiver. Nothing in this Agreement is intended to revive any statutory period that has already run as of October 23, 2005. Page -2- 3. IB agrees to cooperate with the City and upon the City's request, to provide the City with the results of its investigation, including providing copies of any and all