HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-05-03 City Council Regular Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] activity and to aid in the economic recovery of the City arising from the COVID-19
pandemic, including by facilitating businesses to implement social distancing protocols;
and
WHEREAS, on May 3, 2021, the City Council considered recommendations
to extend temporarily modifying certain requirements to continue the support of business
and development activity to aid in the economic recovery of the City arising from the
COVID-19 pandemic, including facilitating businesses to implement social distancing
prototcols;
WHEREAS, Government Code Section 8634 states that during a local
emergency, a local agency governing body “may promulgate orders and regulations
necessary to provide for the protection of life and property,” and that “[s]uch orders and
regulations and amendments and rescissions thereof shall be in writing and shall be given
widespread publicity and notice”; and
WHEREAS, regulatory flexibility to stimulate the local economy and to
facilitate local businesses to remain open with social distancing protocols in place
throughout the current COVID-19 epidemic is necessary to provide for the protection of life