The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] With the original project approvals, the City Council found the proposed development consistent with the goals and policies of the City’s general plan, zoning, design, and subdivision standards. Findings Necessary to Deny a Tentative Map: In accordance with Subdivision Map Act Section 66498.1, “the local agency may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it determines any of the following: (1) A failure to do so would place the residents of the subdivision or the immediate community, or both, in a condition dangerous to their health or safet y, or both. (2) The condition or denial is required in order to comply with state or federal law .” With the original project approvals, including recommended project conditions and mitigations, the City Council did not identify specific health or safety c oncerns.