The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Also, the developer is in agreement to comply with all conditions of approval that were adopted by Council on April 4, 2016. As stated in the staff report in 2016, the project is in conformance with General Plan policies and Zoning Ordinance findings. The time extension request should be granted to allow the developer time to complete the project as approved since the project demonstrated necessary conformances. Findings necessary to deny a tentative map In accordance with Subdivision Map Act Section 66498.1, “the local agency may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it determines any of the following: (1) A failure to do so would place the residents of the subdiv ision or the immediate community, or both, in a condition dangerous to their health or safety, or both. (2) The condition or denial is required in order to comply with state or federal law.” The request to extend the project approval would not impose any danger to the residents’ health or safety and that the project is in compliance with State and Federal laws.