The methodology for the distribution of the amount of housing in each income level to each jurisdiction would be established by a policy committee consisting of one member of each participating jurisdiction. The final approval of the sub-region allocations to each participating jurisdiction would require approval of the majority of participants, and the approval of each jurisdiction that is allocated a greater share of housing than the initial ABAG allocation for that jurisdiction. Government Code Section 65584.03 states as follows: “A sub-region formed pursuant to this section may include a single county and each of the cities in that county or any other combination of geographically contiguous local governments and shall be approved by the adoption of a resolution by each of the local governments in the sub-region as well as by the council of governments.” Gilroy, while not contiguous to any other city in Santa Clara County, is contiguous with the unincorporated area of the county and, as such, qualifies to participate in the proposed sub region.